The St. Martin Tourist Office, concerned about the rights of individuals, particularly with regard to automated processing, and in a desire for transparency with its customers, has put in place a policy covering all these processing operations, the purposes pursued by the latter as well as the means of action available to individuals so that they can best exercise their rights.

Continued browsing of this site constitutes acceptance without reservation of the following terms and conditions of use. You agree to the use of cookies and other tracers.

The current online version of these Terms of Use is the only version that is enforceable during the entire period of use of the site and until a new version replaces it.

Article 1 - Legal Information

1.1 Site (hereinafter referred to as "the Site")
https://www.st-martin.org

1.2 Publisher (hereinafter "the Publisher")
St. Martin Tourist Office EPIC, with a capital of X
whose registered office is located at: route de Sandy Ground Marigot 97150 Saint-Martin
represented by Valérie Damaseau, in her capacity as President,
registered with the RCS of X
SIREN number
+590590 87 57 21
 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

1.3 Site development & maintenance
IDIMweb
whose registered office is located Résidence Alizéa - BP 5131 - 97150 Saint Martin
Represented by Sandra Decoux, in her capacity as manager,
+33 651380436 –+590690547600
 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.idimweb.com

1.4 Host (hereinafter "Host")
Infomaniak Network SA
whose registered office is located at Avenue de la Praille, 26 - 1227 Carouge – Switzerland
registered with the RCS under number CHE-103.167.648
https://www.infomaniak.com 

Article 2 - Access to the site

Access to and use of the site is reserved for strictly personal use only. You agree not to use this site and the information or data contained on it for commercial, political, advertising purposes and for any form of commercial solicitation and in particular the sending of unsolicited e-mails.

Article 3 - Content of the site

All trademarks, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, images, animated or not, video sequences, sounds, as well as all computer applications that could be used to operate this site and more generally all elements reproduced or used on the site are protected by the laws in force as intellectual property.

They are the full and entire property of the publisher or its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without the prior written consent of the publisher, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the publisher does not initiate proceedings upon becoming aware of such unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of such uses and waiver of prosecution.

Any total or partial representation of this website or of all or part of the elements found on the site by any person whatsoever, without the express written permission of the publisher of the site is prohibited and would constitute an infringement punishable by articles L. 335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.
The same applies to database appearing, where applicable, on the website, which are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing into the Intellectual Property Code, Directive of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of database.
Any dispute in connection with the use of this website is subject to French law.

For all requests to use or reproduce all or part of the elements present on the site, please contact the publisher at the address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The publisher cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information published on its site.
The information published on this website are not contractual. The content made available on this site is provided for information purposes only. Information on this site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.
The photographs of products, accompanying their description, are not contractual and do not bind the publisher.

Article 4 - Site management

For the good management of the site, the publisher can at any time:
- suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the site, reserve access to the site, or parts of the site, to a specific category of Internet users;
- remove any information that may interfere with its operation or contravene national or international laws;
- suspend the site in order to carry out updates.

Article 5 - Responsibilities

The publisher cannot be held liable in the event of failure, breakdown, difficulty or interruption of operation, preventing access to the site or one of its functionalities.
The material of connection to the site that you use is under your entire responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, including from virus attacks on the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the sites and data you visit.
The publisher cannot be held responsible in case of legal proceedings against you:
- by using the site or any service accessible via the Internet;
- due to your non-compliance with these general terms and conditions.
The publisher is not responsible for any damage caused to yourself, third parties and/or your equipment as a result of your connection or use of the site and you waive any action against them as a result.
Should the publisher be the subject of an amicable or judicial procedure as a result of your use of the site, they will be able to take action against you to obtain compensation for all damages, sums, convictions and costs that may result from this procedure.

Article 6 - Hypertext links

The setting up by users of any hypertext links to all or part of the site is authorized by the publisher. Any link must be removed at the request of the publisher.
Any information accessible via a link to other sites is not under the control of the publisher who declines any responsibility for their content.

Article 7 - Data collection

Your data is collected by the St. Martin Tourist Office.
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (identifiable person); an identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, identification number or to one or more elements specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal information that may be collected on the site is mainly used by the publisher for the management of relations with you, and if necessary for the processing of your orders.  

The personal data collected, with your consent, and stored on this site are the following:
- Newsletters: email address, IP address, registration date and time, registration confirmation date and time (double opt-in). These personal data are collected and stored in Switzerland on the site hosting server, in the database, and backups, in order to be able to send you news and information by email. The data are kept for the entire life of the site.
- Contact form: name, email, subject, message are sent directly by email to the St. Martin Tourist Office in order to answer your requests and are kept for an unlimited period. These personal data are neither collected nor stored on the server/database of the site hosting.

Data security and privacy
The publisher makes its best efforts to take all measures to ensure the protection, privacy and security of personal data transmitted by any Internet user and/or customer, in compliance with the applicable legal regulations.

Article 8 - Automatic data collection

Cookies

A "Cookie" or tracer is an electronic file deposited on a terminal (computers, tablets, smartphones) and read when browsing a website, reading an e-mail, installing or using software or a mobile application, whatever the type of terminal used (source: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi).

By browsing this site, cookies from the company responsible for the site concerned and/or third parties may be placed on your terminal.
When first browsing this site, a banner explaining the use of cookies will appear. Therefore, by continuing the navigation, the customer and/or prospect will be deemed informed and have accepted the use of these cookies. The consent given will be valid for a period of 365 days.
All information collected will only be used to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic using this site, to develop its design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes, and more generally to improve the service we provide to you.
For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies for all browsers, we invite you to consult the following links: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser / http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

Google Analytics

This website uses Analytics services from Google LLC.
Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are stored on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site during their visit. The collected data (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted and stored on a server controlled by Google, located in the United States.
However, IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will first be compressed by Google in the Member States of the European Union or in the other Member States of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then compressed.
Google will use this information about your use of the website to generate reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google will not link the IP address provided by your browser in Google Analytics to any other Google data.
Google will retain user and event data for 26 months.
 You can deactivate the installation and use of Cookies by simply setting up your web browser. However, you will not be able to access all the functions of the site in an optimal way.
If you wish to prevent the storage of personal data (including your IP address) and their use by Google, you can install the plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
For more information, please see the terms of use https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html   and the privacy policy https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en  of Google Analytics.

Google reCAPTCHA

The site uses Google LLC's reCAPTCHA service to protect submissions and prevent spam on the site. It checks if you are a person to prevent certain features of the website from being abused by spam bots.
By filling out the contact forms using this plugin, you consent to sending your IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service. Your data will be communicated to Google and used by their services. However, your IP address will first be truncated by Google in EU Member States - or in other states that are part of the European Economic Area agreement. In exceptional cases, your full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and then subsequently truncated. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service.
The IP address provided to reCAPTCHA through your browser will not be merged with any other Google data.
This data collection is subject to Google's Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en  

YouTube

This site uses YouTube to share videos. YouTube installs cookies in your browser to register :
- a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location and a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen, which both expire with your session
- a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites, which expires after 8 months.
- a cookie that tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos, which expires after 179 days.

IP addresses and Site Protection

The site benefits from SSL technology and tools to optimize its security.
Your IP address is collected and stored in Web server logs and security tools to ensure the security of this Web site and to prevent abuse.

The cookies on this website are disabled.
This decision can be reversed anytime by clicking the below button "Allow Cookies".

Article 9 - Right of access, rectification and deletion of your data

Each person has a right of access, rectification and opposition to their personal data. Each person also has the right to limit the processing of personal data relating to them, the right to dereference and the right to the portability of personal data that they have transmitted to the publisher.
You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address: route de Sandy Ground, Marigot 97150 Saint Martin
Or by email, to the address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
All applications must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid, signed and valid identity document and must indicate the address where the publisher can contact the applicant. The reply will be sent within one month of receipt of the request. This one-month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the application and/or the number of applications so require.
In addition, and since the law n°2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, people who wish to do so have the possibility to organize the fate of their data after their death. For more information on this subject, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/.

 Article 10 - Use of data

The information collected may eventually be communicated to third parties bound to the publisher by contract for the performance of outsourced tasks necessary to manage your account and without you’re having to give your authorization.
In the event of an infringement of any kind, for which the parties would be called into question, and for which the judicial authorities would need to have knowledge of the information collected, the latter would then necessarily be communicated to these authorities at their express and reasoned request, and would no longer benefit from the provisions relating to the protection of personal data.
When certain information are compulsory to access specific functionalities of the site, the publisher will indicate this obligatory character at the time of data entry.

Article 11 - Commercial offers

You are likely to receive commercial offers from the publisher following your subscription to the newsletter. If you do not wish, a unsubscribe link is available in each of the e-mailings sent by the editor.
Your data may be used by the publisher's partners for commercial prospecting purposes. If you do not wish, please send a message to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
The data are stored and used for a period of time in accordance with the legislation in force.

Article 12 - Applicable law

The present conditions of use of the site are governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the publisher's registered office, subject to a specific attribution of jurisdiction arising from a particular legal or regulatory text.

For any questions, information about the products presented on the site, or concerning the site itself, you can send a message to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

St. Martin, September 06, 2018.